First visit to GardenStew? Learn more Already a member? -> Sign in     Not a member yet? -> Register

You are in Forums > Plant ID >

Mother-in-law found plant with weird seed pods.


To hide these ads please register / sign in
Post Reply | Start New Topic | Register / sign in to view printable version of this page      




kkluv155

Louisiana
Posts: 123
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:07 am   Post subject: Mother-in-law found plant with weird seed pods.


Hi my mother-in-law and I found a odd plant in her yard and it has unusual red/pink seed pods that pop open and orange seeds hang from each tip. I took these pictures and would really love to find out anything about it, especially if it is poisonous. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

This first is the seed pod open


This is further back to show the leaves






To hide these ads please register / sign in
Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden



petunia

northern michigan
Posts: 2283
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:11 am   


now there's a new one, I've never seen. Get to learn something new again. Smile hope u can get some help with this one.

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden | My Blog



Droopy


Regular Plants Contributor

Western Norway
Posts: 10569
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:48 am   


Those are so cool! Very Happy You've got Euonymus americanus.

Common Names: American strawberry-bush, hearts-a-burstin', bursting heart
Family: Celastraceae (bittersweet Family).

Our neighbour has Euonymus europaea. It hasn't got the spines on the outside of the berry but otherwise looks the same.

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden | My Blog



Palustris


Posts: 828
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:09 am   


Quite easy to grow from seed too. Take off the berries, remove the flesh and sow straight away and leave seed pot some where safe but exposed to the elements and in spring up they come.

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden



eileen


Forum Moderator

Scotland
Posts: 23022
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:28 am   


I'm glad you got an ID for your MIL's plant KK. Just wanted to say that the first photograph is really stunning. Very Happy

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden | My Blog



Sjoerd

West - Friesland
Posts: 9408
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:45 am   


What an interesting-looking seed pod. Well, I guess if anyone could name it...it'd be Droppy. Smile
That is a bush, right---not a vine?
Looks interesting.

Back to top
Profile | PM | Website | My Garden



trudy
South Georgia, left at nowhere
Posts: 264
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:17 am   


These root fairly easy to, that how I got mine.

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden | My Blog



stratsmom

Southern Oregon
Posts: 3607
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:49 pm   


Never seen anything like it! Too cool Cool

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden



kkluv155

Louisiana
Posts: 123
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:31 pm   


Oh Thank you guys so much. She will be so happy to know what it is. Her land is so full of different types of plants. It's a gardeners dream (or was until this storm). She is the one who taught me lots about plants. You name the plant and she probably has it, lol. Should I post this plant on plantstew?

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden



Droopy


Regular Plants Contributor

Western Norway
Posts: 10569
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:56 pm   


kkluv155 wrote:
Should I post this plant on plantstew?


But of course! Very Happy The more info, the more useful for both us and others.

Back to top
Profile | PM | My Garden | My Blog

To hide these ads
please register / sign in


Join GardenStew for free today!



Ways to share this page (copy and paste codes):
Simple link:
Forums:
HTML:


You are in Forums > Plant ID




     Sponsored Links